Rebel by K.M. Neuhold & Nora Phoenix: Exclusive Excerpt & Giveaway!

Blogger_Exclusive Excerpt

Exclusive Excerpt from Rebel

by K.M. Neuhold & Nora Phoenix

I’m trying to listen to my monotone professor when an iMessage pops up from Rebel.

Rebel: I’m horny

Troy: Lol, stop the presses. I’m in class, dude.

Rebel: Oh shit lol, sorry.

Rebel: So I guess it would be rude of me to send you a pic of my epic erection right now?

Troy: It seems rude to your erection to not let the little guy out to play

Rebel: Little????

Troy: Lol, I misspoke, not little. My ass can attest to that. Now, let’s see it

I wait with baited breath, unsure if he’s actually going to send me a dick pic while I’m in class. It’s a ballsy move, and Rebel’s just the kind of guy who would do it.

Seconds later, an image pops up, and I have to stifle a laugh at the sheer audacity of it. Rebel wasn’t wrong; this erection appears particularly epic, and I’m kind of bummed I’m in class and can’t help him take full advantage of it.

“Dude, are you looking at porn in class?” Mason whispers.

“Technically? I’m not exactly sure,” I answer with a chuckle.

Troy: Is it technically porn when you send me a dick pic?

Rebel: Dictionary definition yes because porn is any image or explicit description used for a sensual purpose (says Google). But in a colloquial sense, I’d say no because we don’t usually consider dick pics porn, we consider them “sexting”.

Troy: Is it weird that I’m even more turned on by how smart you sound right now than by your dick pic?

Rebel: Not to make this weird, and I know you’re allergic to emotions and shit, but that really means a lot to me to hear you say.

Troy: Yup, you made it weird. Lol.

Rebel:  Asshole

Troy: You like my asshole, dick.

Rebel: You like my dick

Troy: We seem to be at an impasse here. Maybe your dick and my asshole can work this out later.

Rebel: Count on it 😉

I close the chat window with one last longing look at the dick pic and once again try to focus on class.

blogger_bee_trans

About Rebel

“I don’t do relationships, I break them.” ~ Troy

If there’s one thing life has taught me it’s that everyone eventually leaves. But that’s okay because I have a strategy: no friends, no boyfriends, limit repeat hook-ups, no sleep overs, and above all leave them before they leave me. I’ve put my break-up skills to work doing others’ dirty work for them.

The last thing I expected when I agreed to do an embarrassing breakup song and dance was to end up on the doorstep of the very recognizable—and stupidly sexy—Rebel. When you meet a man like Rebel you’d be insane not to make a move. And just because he has me tossing out every single one of my rules doesn’t mean I’m in trouble, right?

“I’m everyone’s friend, but no one’s everything.” ~ Rebel

I love working for Ballsy Boys, but when you make the kind of videos I do relationships are pretty damn impossible. Besides, guys find me sexy and want to either be with me or be me, but no one has ever cared enough to see the real me.

Until I meet Troy. He has no problem whatsoever with my job, but he’s determined to keep me at a distance. For the first time, a hook-up alone is not enough. I want more with him. Hell, I want everything. But he resists at every step until I’m about ready to give up. What do I need to do to show him that this is real and worth fighting for?

***Rebel is the first book in the Ballsy Boys Series and is a super sexy MM romance with plenty of good times. While this book and this series do contain some instances of sex outside of the main relationships, they DO NOT contain cheating.

Available at: Amazon

blogger_bee_trans

About Nora Phoenix

When she was a little tot, Nora’s mom got a library subscription for her. That, as they say, was that, and a lifelong love for books was born. Nora never stopped reading and doesn’t exaggerate when she says she devours books, rather than plain reads them. She started writing stories as soon as she could hold a pen, and wrote her first full book as a teen (on a typewriter!). It took her waaaay too long to follow her dream to become a romance author.

Nora writes M/M romance, because hello, sexy boys, and likes her men flawed, strong, and a tad broken. She appreciates a little kink, but insists on a happy ever after.

Find out more about Nora on her Facebook, Twitter, Website or sign up for her Newsletter.

blogger_bee_trans

About K.M. Neuhold

I’m an author of m/m and new adult romance. I have a strong passion for writing characters with a lot of heart and soul, and a bit of humor as well.

Find out more about K.M. on FacebookNeuhold’s NerdsTwitterWebsite or sign up for the Newsletter.

Categories: Book Promo, Excerpts, LGBT, Published in 2018 | Tags: , , , , | Leave a comment

Post navigation

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: